Solved

Firefox Cerificates From Command Line (Windows)

Posted on 2012-12-26
6
2,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-19
Hi Guys,

I have want to install CA Root Authority Certificate (.crt) and Personal Certificate (.p12 or .pfx) on Firefox from a command line,

I've tried to use certutil and it even gives a successful message but it just doesn't go to the needed Certificate Store/Certificate Profile in the firefox.

Help please :D

Guy
0
Comment
Question by:Medon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38721422
You might wanna look into below post

Importing PKCS#12 (.p12) files into Firefox From the Command Line
http://askubuntu.com/questions/27258/importing-pkcs12-p12-files-into-firefox-from-the-command-line
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Medon
ID: 38722854
This is ubuntu, I need Windows.
not the same command
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 38771431
Did you manage to get an answer for your query?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Medon
ID: 38771459
Not Yet,
I found on my own there is tool from mozilla called certutil (like windows have) but couldn't find anywhere to download it, only source files, so still stuck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39323916
I would call mozilla certutil vaporware, it doesn't seem to exist.

One explanation I have seen is that it's embedded in the exe, but there's not way to use it, because there is no GUI for it. The addon Key Manager is said to add this missing gui to the already existing functions, but for a pure gui it comes with an awful lot of binary files. And there seems to be no way to run it from the command line. Also so far all my tries to use this addon failed, it always crashes.

Maybe you could use the CCK wizard, an addon by Mike Kaply, to deploy the certificate.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msifox earned 500 total points
ID: 39323945
Maybe I must stop calling it vaporware, but Mozilla has found an excellent way to hide it, and to make it super complicated to get and install it:


Download
--------

Certutil is included in NSS (Network Security Services).
ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/security/nss/releases/NSS_3_10_RTM/WIN954.0_OPT.OBJ/nss-3.10.zip
NSS requires the NSPR (Netscape Portable Runtime) package.
ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/nspr/releases/v4.6/WIN954.0_OPT.OBJ/nspr-4.6.zip

Source:
http://certificate.fyicenter.com/389_Mozilla_CertUtil_Download_Mozilla_certutil_Tool_for_Window.html


Install
-------

Extract nss-3.10.zip and nspr-4.6.zip
Create a new directory and copy there from the extracted zip archives:
- the exe files from nss-3.10RTM/bin
- the dll files from nss-3.10RTM/lib
- the dll files from nspr-4.6/lib

Source:
http://certificate.fyicenter.com/390_Mozilla_CertUtil_Install_Mozilla_certutil_Tool_for_Windows.html


If you want to use it in Windows 7, you probably must also copy these files from a PC with Windows XP:
- C:\WINDOWS\system32\msvcr71.dll
- C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernel32.dll

Source:
http://certificate.fyicenter.com/391_Mozilla_CertUtil_Mozilla_certutil__MSVCR71.dll_Is_Missing.html


See also
https://developer.mozilla.org/en/docs/NSS/tools/NSS_Tools_certutil
0