Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Holidays, use previous work date

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Experts,

I have a spreadsheet with many columns.
I am dragging a date to the right from A1 to the last column.
If the date is any of the French holidays then I want to use the preceding work day.

the attached file is holidays in France.

How could I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 38721432
Try using the networkdays function, and/or including your file.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 38721436
Do you want to include weekends? If not then assuming you have the holidays in another sheet, say holidays sheet range H2:H10 then try using this formula in B1 copied acros

=WORKDAY(A1,1,Holidays!$H2:$H10)

If you drag that across it will give you every working day (excluding holidays and weekends)

see attached

regards, barry
workdays.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 38721541
very nice.  I have 2 parts to this question so I am about to ask a follow up..
0