Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus NOtes Client Mail Settings

Posted on 2012-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a way a sendor/creator of an email can also receive it in their inbox if sent to a group that the sendor/creator is also a member of?

Domino Lotus Notes server/client version 8.5.2
0
Comment
Question by:TSB14883
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 38721528
IF you cc or bcc the message to the sender using the internet style email address, they may receive it in mime format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSB14883
ID: 38721537
I was looking for a general setting I could set so the user did not have to BCC themselves.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cbmm earned 1100 total points
ID: 38721592
You can create a rule:

to--contains---(group name)

send copy to--senders email address

This will send a copy of the message to the sender when a message is sent to the group specified. Tested on Lotus 8.5.3fp3
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 38722320
Cool! Didn't know you can use rules on sent mail too! Great solution.
0