Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Crosstab formula

Posted on 2012-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I have a formula field that qualifies each transaction(record) with or without VS.
I would like to have a crosstab that has two columns that shows the average of each category by customer. Then a column that displays the difference.

Is this doable?    The cross tab is attached.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:evend
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 38721434
I don't see an attachment, but this should be possible. I would create 2 formulas, one for records containing 'VS' and those that don't.

//Counts if they have VS in them
IF {table.field} like '*VS*' then 1 else 0


//Counts if they don't have VS in them
IF {table.field} like '*VS*' then 0 else 1

These two formulas would show a count of how many records contain VS. If you have an actual numeric field value you want represented, replace the 1s above with {table.field} containing the number you are after.

Base your cross tab on these two formulas.

To find the different, you would need to look into calculated members. These are fields you can add into cross tabs, but can be a little tricky.
0
 

Author Comment

by:evend
ID: 38721668
I have this formula to qualify  each transaction\record.  Do you have another means to establish the difference.  I want to get the difference between the average daily sales.
I can get the average daily sales by category using groups and summaries.  I just can not seem to do the math between groups?  

If {Vend_Visits.visit_DateTime} > {non_vending_equipment.in_service_date} Then
   "With VendScreen"
Else
   "Without VendScreen"

Here was the attachment.
Sample-Crosstab--.pdf
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 38722268
What differences are you trying to calculate?

If it is between WIth and Without Vend Screen use this formula

If {Vend_Visits.visit_DateTime} > {non_vending_equipment.in_service_date} Then
   {AmountField}
Else
   -{AmountField}

Reverse the - if you want the other difference

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evend
ID: 38722271
Thanks!  Worked.
0