?
Solved

windows 2008 user computer login reports for last one month

Posted on 2012-12-26
7
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi,

We have 2 domain controller with exchange 2000 exchange accounts, where 60 local users and rest are remote users, now our management wants to the computer login reports in local office for last one month.
Kindly suggest how i can get this reports.

Regards,
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38721591
do you mean who logged in what time etc?

i just have the feeling that you have not enabled the auditing feature on the 2008 server, although you can always check the security log

Start-->Run--->eventvwr-->Security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 38721609
its alrady enable
I need to check local computer login detai
in security logs as here is exchane also  logs will generate in very high volume if no over write in auto mode
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38721774
Overwrite happens when the amount of space you have mentioned for the Event log is achieved ...

Are you trying to get the Last login details or details of each login ?

- Rancy
"Happy New Year"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sitg
ID: 38721790
each login for last 30 days
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38722577
This should be very helpful:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n8IDynVTya0
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38722582
Here is another great option that adds to a text based log every time a user logsin.

Create a script called logon.cmd and add the following line to it

echo logon %username% %computername% %date% %time% >> \\DOMIANNAME\netlogon\logon.log

Open in new window


I found it here:
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=22700
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38734486
Have you made any progress?
0