?
Solved

Trying to get PowerChute to "see" APC UPS unit

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
I'm trying to install the APC Powerchute Client software on our server (PowerEdge 2900, Windows Server 2003 R2), which is connected to an APC Smart-UPS 750 via serial cable.  The cable is connected to the COM1 port of the server; the server has only one serial port. If I run the Powerchute installer with the "autodetect port settings" option, it will stall out during the port scan until I kill it from Task Manager--I've let it run overnight and it has never gone beyond the detecting port settings screen.  If I manually specify the port during the install, the client can't talk to the UPS after the install is complete. Is there something I need to do differently during the install, or can the Powerchute client just not communicate to the UPS over a serial cable?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 38721712
As I remember, this software and APC unit required UPS shutdown and power supply cut off when you are connecting APC unit. After that, turn on your UPS and install software once again. COM/LPT ports were unable to discover connected hardware when they were on power supply mode. Just schedule this UPS shutdown and try this method. Remember that your servers connected to it should be also shut down because when you turn off UPS they would not have power

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:newmath
newmath earned 1000 total points
ID: 38721979
Using serial, you could have an IRQ/DMA channel conflict. COM ports typically use interrupts 1-4, so check the devices connected and see if any are using those resources. Is there a printer connected to an LPT port? A serial mouse? A serial anything? Also, in BIOS - make sure the COM/Serial port is enabled. If it's not, it won't appear in Device Manager.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38734809
Great suggestions guys. Thanks!
0