Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft CRM 4 instalation on remote  with local DC authentication

Posted on 2012-12-26
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi,

I want to install the Microsoft CRM 4 on remore server which hosted with an ISP and i want to use our local office windows server 2008 AD for athencate the user on CRM server.
Kindly suggest the step how i can proceed and if possible kindly share any cbt link for crm instalation.

Regards,
Naresh
0
Comment
Question by:sitg
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Feridun Kadir
ID: 38722285
You can only do this if the CRM server is a member of a domain that has a trust relationship with your AD.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 38722550
Hi sitg,

As feridun suggested there is no way to do that kind of installation via a member who is not part of target domain,

If you are looking for a step by step video for a normal installation, you can follow this video tutorial:
http://channel9.msdn.com/Blogs/girishr/Building-a-CRM-2011-Virtual-Machine

Regards,
Chinmay,
0