Solved

How can I setup a mac VM on XenServer?

Posted on 2012-12-26
7
6,412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
I have spent the past week working on this with no success.  This video looks awfully promising:

http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/brianmadden/archive/2011/05/25/citrix-demos-delivering-the-mac-os-x-desktop-to-any-citrix-receiver-via-hdx.aspx


I have XenServer on a Mac server and now I want to setup a Mac OS with XenCenter.  I cannot find the option to deploy an OS X desktop.  Any ideas or help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:huntson
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38722499
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 38722534
Once again - simply not reading.  I don't need a version of XenCenter for mac - I need to be able to virtualize mac on XenServer using XenCenter.  I doubt this other management console will help.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 455 total points
ID: 38723427
Mac OS X is not supported on XenServer; check this:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125253
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 38724532
Interesting.  They how do you explain the link in my OP?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 38724707
They how do you explain the link in my OP?"

I didn't really get your question here
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 38724721
In my original post the link has Citrix show what appears to be the equivalent of what they say they don't support.  Can you explain that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 38725103
As it turns out (after discussing with Citrix) it is all in the pipeline.  This is currently an unsupported feature as Mutawadi mentioned.
0