?
Solved

need help creating a user just to run scheduled tasks on server 2008 r2

Posted on 2012-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Hi!
I need help creating a user dedicated for scheduled tasks on windows server 2008 r2.
The user should not have access to do anything else other than running vbs scripts inside batch file, scheduled with "task scheduler".

I tried to create a local user, not an administrator, and gave it full access permission to the scripts folder and to the folder contain the files that the script will manage.

Unfortunately, I get an error say the user doesnt have access for this machine (the server).
I do not want to add this user to administrator group, because than I'll have another security weakness\weak point in my system (another user hackers can try to use).


Please advice,
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:V4705
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 38721640
I checked our usage and I have a user for running scheduled tasks. It is a member of administrators. If you make your user member of administrators temporarily, does it work?

If so, remove it from administrators and then it is a matter of finding the specific difference between administrators and standard that is sufficient to get access.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:V4705
ID: 38722442
Thanks but it didn't helped me much. Of course administrator permission will let it run the scheduled task (its a windows server machine, the default is only admins can logon to it).

My question is, how do I give regular user permission to run tasks on the server, I do not want to create an administrator account for scheduled tasks because I believe in giving just the permission the user must have and not more than that.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38722673
Help me understand, please.  You say a user to run scheduled tasks.  This user does not need to actually logon to the server once the tasks are created and tested?

If it is not required that this user ever actually log on to the server once the scheduled tasks are created and tested, create an admin user, schedule the tasks under that users profile, then give it some really difficult password so that no one could possible guess it or logon as that user.  Hide this admin user from the GAL, and at this point you have a user that only admins can know about, that is essentially a hidden user, and only admins can logon as, and only after they have changed this very difficult password which you have made so difficult that not even you can remember it.

You say you belive in only give the required level of security.  It seems that admin level is required to run scheduled, unattended tasks on the server.  

Why not schedule them under the main admin?  After all, that admin already has keys to the kingdom.

How is that a security risk?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Davis
Gary Davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 38722676
Right, the task is run at the scheduled time with that effective user's rights. It can be set as a user with no logon rights so even with a password, it would not help a "bad guy" to log on. It is possible to use standard service account for the task scheduler, it's just you have the option to provide a user and password.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:V4705
ID: 38722683
Thanks for the answers,
I don't use the main admin user for crons because I'll hate to manually go and update new passwords everywhere on every change.
I see I can schedule a task without providing additional credentials but in case the server doesn't have any user logged on to, and the user created the task changes his password, is the task will still run?

If so, which username or group should have permissions to the resources for the script?


Many thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38723418
In the scheduled tasks setup you can set several parameters, one of which is to require or not require that the user be logged on.
0