Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

youtube.com - rendering

Posted on 2012-12-26
9
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I sometimes watch youtube.com videos.  But one particular one takes for ever to render.  Is there any fix for this.  I tried to download it, but could not.  I tried the "Youtubedownloader" software, and it gave me an error also.
Any suggestions from the experts?  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38721864
Is there a PHP component to this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38722169
In response Ray_Paseur, I am not sure what u mean by a PHP component?  Thank u
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38722651
It's posted in the PHP Zone.  How does PHP fit into the question or solution?  If it does not, please delete the question and repost it in the appropriate EE Zone.  Thanks, ~Ray
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mcnute
mcnute earned 2000 total points
ID: 38723412
use the videodownloadhelper plugin for firefox. Your question has nothing to do with the server side scripting language php. That is what Ray_Paseur meant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38723750
In reseponse to Menute, my apoloies in not mentioning.  But I am using IE9, I tried even Torch, but it is still the same. thank u
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38724182
It may has to do with your internet connection and the high quality of this video. Post the link of the video please. Try to watch it in lower quality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38724238
In response to menute, here is the link :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GLCgRXKQIeo&wide=1.  
I have tried to view in a lower quality, but the only choice I have is : 480.  Sometimes, the video plays for sometime then it starts rendering and it takes for ever and most of the time I have to give up.  I tried to download using the command when the video is playing, but the only thing I get are the ADs only, not the movie.   I tried to use the software Yubetubedlownloader but it gives me an error, is it copy protected or something like only for sme regions only.
Thank u.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mcnute earned 2000 total points
ID: 38724301
Well, since it is a 2 h movie, I think it really has to do with your internet connection. Here with my DSL, i'm totally fine streaming it just on youtube with my firefox.

But not to worry. Firefox is an open source browser and you should give it a try. Installing the videodownloadhelper as a plugin could be your solution.

This is as far as I can help you. Good luck. mcnute
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38731484
thank u.
0