Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade the OS after Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I read somewhere that once Exchange 2007 / 2010 is installed on a host you can not upgrade to a new version like 2003->2008 or 2008->2008R2 and such.  Can someone please provide the article with or MS link that has this information?
0
Comment
Question by:Grady-Vogt
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38721766
Sorry but What your saying is incorrect

Exchange Upgrade has nothing to do with Windows Upgrade :)

- Rancy
"Happy New Year"
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 2000 total points
ID: 38721971
I hope you are looking for this link as reference for what you said

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/10/04/3404068.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Grady-Vogt
ID: 38722165
That is what I was looking for!
0