?
Solved

DOS Command to use webcam

Posted on 2012-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
6,280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi
I have a USB webcam.
Please suggest a DOS command to click a photo using my USB webcam.
Also, can i store it an location of my choice on the disk.


Help.
0
Comment
Question by:hughes01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 38721642
There won't be a native DOS command to do this.  

Your web cam may or may not have come with software that will facilitate what you want to accomplish.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38721714
Very unlikely you will find anything in "DOS" doing that. Windows application are able to do this, and there are some free ones out there allowing for simple operations.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1500 total points
ID: 38729465
You will probably find that there are keyboard shortcuts for the image capture software that came with the webcam, and you can use a Visual Basic Scripting to simulate key presses while the software is open and running.

Try this free GUI program and see if you can get still image captures from your webcam by calling it from the command line:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/web_cam_image_capture.html

Perhaps this one will work for you:
http://batchloaf.wordpress.com/commandcam/

To capture video you could try these commands for VLC Player:
http://forum.videolan.org/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=63313
http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1726581

I have a feeling that IrfanView image viewer/editor might allow you to do this by using the webcam as a twain device with the /scan switch, but I would have to check.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38826664
Thank you hughes01
0