?
Solved

unable to send CTRL+ALT+DEL and log on

Posted on 2012-12-26
7
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
An older SBS 2003 box is locked and CTRL+ALT+DEL does not register.

The computer is usually accessed via Logmein.  There may have been an active session that were disconnected while "Lock keyboard and mouse" was enabled.
The mouse works fine.
I tried the following:
swapped keyboard with another known good keyboard, to a different port.
Tried connecting via RDP, it says the computer is unavailable.
Restarted the logmein service

Is there a way to log off the current user, or otherwise restore access, without forcing a restart?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:David Kroll
David Kroll earned 452 total points
ID: 38721635
If it says unavailable through RDP, sounds like its locked up completely.  Is there a reason you don't want to reboot?  That sounds like the best plan.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jmanishbabu earned 548 total points
ID: 38721653
Try Rebooting the machine the sessions might have hanged and the console port of RDP seems not responding ...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:newmath
ID: 38721817
It would be best to use the shutdown command and force a clean restart. "shutdown \\MACHINENAME -r -t 0" will remotely shutdown that machine.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 800 total points
ID: 38722379
Since you're working remote (or sounds like you are) make a VPN connection (assuming you have it configured) and run the shutdown command from an elevated command prompt.

shutdown /m \\servername /r /f this will cause a restart and force any applications closed that are locking up the computer.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 800 total points
ID: 38722384
The computer is usually accessed via Logmein
Log Me In locks up when resources get low to me sounds like an app is eating up memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38724611
Unfortunately, I don't have the authority to restart the server.  I used the command prompt from another workstation to query the active sessions on the server, and there is only one console session active, which is the account on the server that is currently locked.  I attempted to reset the session and received error 31
could not reset session id 0, error code 31
error [31]: a device attached to the system is not functioning

I will try again after unplugging peripherals, though most posts I have seen related to this error are result of internal drive failure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38727969
I ended up forcing shutdown from the machine, as the system was unresponsive otherwise.
0