?
Solved

XAMPP

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I installed XAMPP on my Win 7 computer. I had it previously installed, I uninstalled it because of issues with Joomla.

Now I'm trying to create a new database using phpMyadmin. See attached. How do I get it to let me create a database? It did before.

Thanks
phpmyadmin-error2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:joomla_php
joomla_php earned 668 total points
ID: 38722817
You have to login to phpmyadmin as root. I'm guessing you did and it's something else, but I thought I'd mention it.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 668 total points
ID: 38723287
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Imran Saeed earned 664 total points
ID: 38723414
In the XAMPP documentation you can read, that MySQL have the user "root" with no password. Then in the security script you change this none password to something else --> the next time you use MySQL you must use the user "root" with your new password. That's all, there is nothing special to do after the security script.

BTW:
You can find the MySQL documentation at:
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/index.html

and for phpMyAdmin:
http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/docs.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38724497
Very strange things going on.

I had odd error message from Win 7 about terminating a program; I could only get out of it by <ctrl><alt><del>; Win 7 tried to start in safe mode.

XAMPP was gone; no longer installed.

I re-installed it (worked normally), started phpmyadmin & created a database; no problem.

So ???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Imran Saeed
ID: 38725978
Most likely the earlier installation was corrupted due to some reason which caused unexpected Win 7 crash most likely due to MySQL but could be due to Apache as well.
0