?
Solved

Linksys Wireless G Broadband Router plus Linksys Wiress Access

Posted on 2012-12-26
9
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I really don't have any idea what I am doing but here's the set up. I have a LinkSys Wireless G Broadband router in my office connected to a leased AT&T Cisco Router for a T1 connection. It is working fine.

I have a LinkSys Wireless G Access Point w/SES located in another building connected through a CAT 5 cable to one of the ports on the broadband router in my office. When I connect the cable to the access point, the (middle) green light is blinking, but the Link light (far right) remains off. I am assuming this indicates the root of the problem. I honestly don't know what to do next. I have pressed and held in the white label on the left and it flashes but nothing is happening. Any idea what needs to be done next?
0
Comment
Question by:Bill_Scott
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1336 total points
ID: 38721730
I assume the Ethernet cable is connected to a regular LAN port in the home building. So now connect the cable to a LAN port on the wireless router in your office. Log into the wireless router, turn off DHCP, and give it a static LAN address on the network in the home building. That will connect you to the home building network.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill_Scott
ID: 38722075
Thanks for your quick response. I connected theWAP54G to the computer, disabled the wireless router connection, connected a LAN connection from the LAN connection on the computer to the LAN connection on the WAP54G. Then I type in the default I.P. address 192.168.1.245, and the browser responded with 'Cannot Load Page'. I rest the router to factory defaults according to the manual and still cannot connect to the router. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38722092
First, let's get the router going.

Do a hard reset to factory settings, connect a computer to a LAN port on the router. Now open a command prompt and type IPCONFIG.  This will produce a connection IP and a gateway address. The router address should be the gateway address. I thought that might be 192.168.1.1, but be governed by the ipconfig output.

Now see if you can login to the address provided by the gateway address.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 38722168
The Link light on the WAP54G should light as soon as you plug in the cable on both ends.

I suspect a bad cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill_Scott
ID: 38722181
I am afraid you are right Darr247. The cable has been unused for about three years. The link light works when I plug it into my router, but when I connect the cable to the router in the other office where I need it, the link light is not lit. Thanks, Thinkpads_user, but I think when I replace this cable everything will work.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1336 total points
ID: 38722191
You would know right away if the cable is bad because ipconfig will not return an IP address.

Change the cable and then go through the steps above again.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill_Scott
ID: 38722250
Thanks, again. I did try another cable (a much shorter one), and I was able to connect with no problem. The cable is about 100 feet long. I need to make up a new one and I am sure it will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill_Scott
ID: 38722251
Thanks everyone for the expert help.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38722263
Thank you and I was pleased to help you with this. .... Thinkpads_User
0