[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot implicilty convert type 'IList'

Posted on 2012-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I get a compile error on this line:
System.Collections.IList instrumentList = new List<Instrument>();

instrumentList = session.CreateCriteria<Financial>("f")
                                       .CreateCriteria("fa.InstrumentList", "il", NHibernate.SqlCommand.JoinType.InnerJoin)
                                        .SetResultTransformer(new NHibernate.Transform.DistinctRootEntityResultTransformer())
                                        .List<Instrument>();

Open in new window

Cannot implicilty convert type 'IList<Instrument>' to Ilist.
What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 38721695
why IList just do

List<Instrument> instrumentList = new List<Instrument>();
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 38721716
That gives another compile error:
The non-generic Ilist cannot be used with type arguments
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 800 total points
ID: 38721882
IList has no relationship with IList<>, therefore you cannot convert between them. The unique common interface is IEnumerable
On the other hand, List<> implements IList, so if you can cast a collection to List<> instead of IList<>, then you can assign it to a non-generic IList.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38721886
Change line 1 to (edited):

System.Collections.Generic.IList<Instrument> instrumentList = new List<Instrument>();

Open in new window

0