[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows8 dual boot imac - sound does not work on window side

Posted on 2012-12-26
10
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I have a dual boot imace - installed base windows7 the upgraded to windows 8
Have no sound on the windows side - have searched every where for a solution - no joy so far.
Not to mention the BSOD that keeps occuring

help with the sound issue would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:newmath
ID: 38721932
What version of Bootcamp are you running? Have you considered updating it to the latest version?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 38721958
have updated to the latest software on the apple side
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 38721964
Have you tried visiting the manufacturer's site for most recently updated drivers?  Does it appear to work correctly in Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 38721973
everything looks to be working on the windows side - have checked sound services volume level no problems found - sound works fine on the apple sid

was looking for a way to check the drivers on the windows side
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:newmath
newmath earned 1000 total points
ID: 38721992
Again, have you checked the version of Bootcamp? Bootcamp supplies drivers for Windows - if Windows 8 sound is not supported by Bootcamp, you're going to have a difficult time getting it to work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:newmath
ID: 38722000
Hmm, my apologies. I just noticed that you commented back and said that it was up-to-date.

Perhaps this article will help: http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2012/11/no-support-no-problem-installing-windows-8-on-a-mac-with-boot-camp/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 38722049
the sound drive is datated 7-25-2012
will have to boot to windows to find out about boot camp  - may take a bit of time
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 38722062
Also check and see if you have the latest Windows Service Packs / Updates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 38723791
between bootcamp and drivers the issue is solved
Thanks
0