Solved

Hide Public folders Exchange 2003

Posted on 2012-12-26
9
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Trying to cleanup public folders before we migrate to 2007 as we have quite a few. I was wondering if there is a way to hide public folders from outlook users from server side.  The goal is to hide them and see which ones people are actually using.
0
Comment
Question by:leadtheway
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38721758
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691421%28v=EXCHG.80%29.aspx
Hide from Exchange address list
Select this check box to hide the mail-enabled public folder from address lists

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Switches/Q_26575596.html

Get-PublicFolder -Recurse -Identity "\TestPermissions" | Set-PublicFolder -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled $True

- Rancy
"Happy New Year"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38721786
I am on exchange 2003 migrating to 2007, I want to hide them on exchange 2003..thanks and sorry for the confusion
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 167 total points
ID: 38721810
I am not sure if we can take help of ADModify.net tool or maybe PFDAVAdmin ... if you can check with both once and you do get lot of options if need assistance with them check few articles get the tool and let me know

- Rancy
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38721845
i was thinking of just using pfdavadmin to remove permissions on the folders i want to hide.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38721856
Yes that can work as well but every PF has a different set of users given permissions ..... try and hope that works or else can play with Modify items for some attribute

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 167 total points
ID: 38723101
Just take the permissions away.
If you change the Default Permissions to None and then grant specific users/groups permissions, anyone who doesn't have permissions to the folder will not see it.

Don't remove ALL permissions, as you will lock yourself out. ESM has tools that will allow you to set permissions at the top of a folder tree and then propagate them down to the sub folders.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 166 total points
ID: 38723269
You may refer the following article for instructions..
Ref : http://www.petri.co.il/hide_public_folders_in_exchange_2000_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38723366
leadtheway: As you had correctly said if you want to play with Permissions than use PFDavAdmin

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 38724464
thanks all!
0