Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Red Hat httpd  ssl config

Posted on 2012-12-26
2
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Okay, I have a site setup on port 443 in ssl.conf file.  The issue is, I cannot start the service httpd (apache2) I get the error:

no listening sockets available, shutting down



Then, when I run sudo netstat -anp | grep 443

tcp     0     0.0.0.0:443       0.0.0.0:*         LISTEN         3544/httpd

How can I find what is running on 443 so I can start my site?  I am not seeing any other website but may be missing something.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jelcin
Jelcin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38722108
maybe the apache is already running? did you try to stop the apache service before you start it again?

service httpd stop / start

what does "ps aux | grep httpd"  puts out?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38726346
The 3544 in 3544/httpd is the PID, so simply do a:

ps 3544


Possibly followed by a:

kill 3544


Or you could do a:

lsof +c0 -i -P | grep 443 | grep root
0