Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force data to print all one page - export as pdf

Posted on 2012-12-26
12
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I have created a Access 2007 report to generate an org chart and export it as a pdf.  Is there a way to force the report to display all data on 1 page, like you can shrink to fit in some programs.

My current page format is set to Tabloid, using Columns with narrow margins between columns, yet some of my data pours over to another page.  That is understandable but I am looking for a way to force the report to shrink to fit when I am exporting it to a PDF?

Any suggestions?

K
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38721945
1. Shrink the Report (and the associated controls) to fit in the paper size you need.
Or
2. Use a larger size paper

Let's see what other experts may post...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38722023
an "ugly" suggestion would be to do whatever you had to to display the report fully, (raise your screen resolution, increase the paper size), then make a screenshot of it.
Possible crop the screenshot, then save as a PDF...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 38722035
I need to output either to PDF or Excel - I would prefer not to export to excel because I would have to deal with columns and rows - to match the employee with the Unit/Manager for the Org Chart.

I have already tried all the previous suggestions and I run into problems of text wrapping wrong or truncating data.  I played with the number of Columns on a page and the column sizes, since the different units can vary in number of Orgs & employees it is hard to capture all the possibilities.

I was hoping for a shrink to fit method for exporting the report out to a PDF, since it would need to happen prior to the actual saving of the PDF.  Here is my current line of code to generate the output PDF.

           DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "rptOrgChart_template", acFormatPDF, nrptName, True, , 0, acExportQualityScreen
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38722059
last ditch effort...

Try contacting the developer(s) of this product
http://www.peterssoftware.com/ss.htm
...perhaps something custom can be created...?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 38722090
Can you provide use with a sanitized screen shot of what you are currently getting?  Are you displaying your results in a structure like a treeview, or in a more standardized wiring diagram?

Have you considered using automation to generate a PowerPoint chart?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smrocco
ID: 38722141
Are you using proyect references or file references?

Did you try looking for all the "xxx.dll" files in the file system, delete them, and re-build all again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 38722145
????Are you using proyect references or file references?????? What???

k
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smrocco
ID: 38722149
Sorry I pasted this by error and could not edit before you added your post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 38722315
Here is my latest attempt I changed the font size to 8, narrowed the space between columns and it almost fits on a tabloid size page.

sample
Sorry I can not post a sample of the data due to personal data in database.

Karen
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38722648
Does that mean you solved the problem?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38722727
Even if you did get this to fit with the 10 columns...
As soon as you need an 11th column, you will be back where you started.

A clarification:
<almost fits on a tabloid size page>
"Tabloid" is the same size as "Ledger".
The difference is the orientation.
Ledger is Landscape and Tabloid (AKA: "Newspaper") is Portrait.
So your paper size there is actually Ledger.

So unless you are willing to move up to a Continuous Sheet feed "Plotter", ...Ledger is the biggest paper most printer drivers will support...

You can see the Wikipedia link for more info on paper sized above Ledger.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paper_size

Hope this helps

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 38738047
Thanks for the great assist as always
0