Solved

Need SoftWare to Batch Rename File Extensions  Windows 7

Posted on 2012-12-26
16
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-16
I have many old Olympus Camera photos that for some reason although jpg in format were named   like this  without an extension   Xjp12af   Xjp12ag   etc....

In order to load them on my SD Card for my picture frame, I need them in jpg format.

I tried simply changing the name of one for example the first one to  Xjp12af.jpg   and it opens easily BUT I have hundreds /thousands of these and to do one at a time would take quite a while as you can imagine.  

I am looking for a software preferably free that will allow me to put the .jpg extension on an entire batch at once or an easy way to do it within Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:4ubest
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38721942
If you are confident using a command prompt, you could browse to the correct directory and type:

ren *. *.jpg

This will rename anything without the .jpg extension to the same name with .jpg as the extension.

Just ensure you are in correct directory where the incorrect files are!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 38721961
Thank you but not confident using a command prompt...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shdwmage
ID: 38722160
A question for you:
Are all of the files in the same directory or are they in multiple sub-directories?

If the files are all in the same directory it is relatively easy.
Step 1 - Open notepad
Step 2 - put the following line in notepad:
ren *. *.jpg
Step 3 - Click File Save As
Step 4 - Browse to the directory
Step 5 - Name file something like (rename.bat)
Step 6 - Save file
Step 7 - Run file
Step 8 - Delete file from directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 38722324
Many different subdirectories by date,...  1-2-2002   1-4- 200   etc
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38722365
I was asking myself the SAME question a few days ago and found this VERY heplful article: How to Batch Rename Files in Windows: 4 Ways to Rename Multiple Files.

As the article mentions, COPY files to a temp folder and rename. Once you are satisfied with the results, delete or copy the originals to a safe place!
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 38722505
Well my problem is one that if all my files were not in many many folders would be answered by shdwmage above but they are so I am looking for a software that will add extensions to files without them in batch mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shdwmage
ID: 38722610
If you are patient you could run that batch in every folder, but it would probably be very tedious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 38722841
Again that is why I am looking at an easier method using software.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 38722981
Without needing to use batch files and or VBS code etc, you may want to try this:  http://www.1-4a.com/rename/
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 38723848
shdwmage,,   looking at my directory tree and the software options presented thus far, it would probably be easier to run a command prompt on each folder that has multiple files but I do not know how to do that as I tried with a test folder   c:\!test    and it gave me errors when I said    cd c:\!test       enter and then at the   c:\!test    I used this command and it gave an invalid error

ren *. *.jpg


The software proposed by TazDevil674  I cannot understand how to use as it will not even let me get to the folder I need to work on..  It stays at the major directories and not subdirectories...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shdwmage
ID: 38723910
windows doesn't like ! points. Also if you just drop it in that into the directory you want to run it in there is no need to do the CD <directory>
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 500 total points
ID: 38723969
If you double-click on the yellow folders, top left, you can navigate through them.

Press F2 to go into Expert Mode, if you look at my example, I have selected Extension, Replace and typed PNG (you want JPG) in the TO REPLACE field.
exampleOld file name had no extension, new file name does - then click START at the bottom!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38726151
4ubest

How sure are you that the files named like Xjp12af, Xjp12ag, etc ARE actually *.jpg files?

Is it possible that these are still "raw" files, as they existed on the camera, and have not yet been encoded (Saved As) JPG image format?

How did you transfer them from camera to computer?

Normally there are options for creating useful file names in software that copies images from camera to computer (eg. with the time and date and an ascending number suffix), but in the images taken by the vast majority of digital cameras are already encoded as JPG when saved onto the flash card or camera's internal memory.  Some of the more advanced cameras offer keen amateurs and professionals the option to download "raw" images that have not been compressed and so will not be degraded in any way.  The user can then load them into software that supports this raw format so that they can keep the originals and just do a "Save As" to encode certain images as JPG, PNG, or whatever they want at the time.

If this IS the case, and your images are "raw" ones without the extension commonly associated with such images by the manufacturer, renaming them and adding a *.jpg suffix to the file names will not turn them into JPG images.

If they are already JPG images and you are sure of this, and if the image file names all contain some common sequence of letters, such as "xjp" at the start of the name as you have given in the example, then it would be a lot safer to use a command like this:

rename "xjp*.*" "xjp*.jpg"

or, to walk through a folder and all sub-folders in the named path renaming files that have "xjp" as the first 3 characters of the file names:

for /r "C:\Top_Level_Folder" %A in (xjp*.*) do ren "%A" "%A.jpg"
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 38726245
Bill, it was from an older Olympus camera that had a megapixel rating of a maximum of 2.1

Yes I am sure they are jpg  as when I added the jpg extension they opened fine in my file viewers and photoplus software.

I did not transfer the files from camera to computer but my father had the Olympus master software when they were done many years ago.. 2001-2003..
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38726296
Thanks 4ubest.  I felt that it was worth pointing out the possibility, and I'm glad you have removed the possibility from any further consideration.  Thanks for updating.  The easiest way to see if an image file is a JPG is to temporarily rename as *.txt and open in Notepad.  You will always see "JFIF" up on the first line (the file header data) for a JPG image.

They are obviously sentimental, so it is also worth suggesting that you keep all originals safely stored on another drive and test renaming on COPIES of the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 38742533
Yes Bill, that is what I will be doing
0