Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup software for small business

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
we have a client that has issues with free backup softwares. an anyone recommend a commercial backup software with a price under 500 USD ?

it's a windows 2003 environment taking backup to a network storage .
0
Comment
Question by:akhalighi
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:newmath
ID: 38721924
You won't get compression, and some other nice features -- but have you considered using Windows 2003's built-in backup utility? It's fine if you have plenty of space on that NAS device.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 38722057
windows backup also fails for many stupid reasons . it needs constant attention.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:newmath
newmath earned 668 total points
ID: 38722063
This software isn't bad: http://www.backupassist.com/index.html

There's a trial.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 664 total points
ID: 38722144
Look in my profile, you will see a website, go the Links page and then go to Nordic.
This is software used for online backup. What i typically do for clients using an onsite network storage or other device is recommend setting up an account and backing up 1 gb of data and this gives you their software to use for offline backups, you can backup system state, and no size limits.  
1 gb costs $3 /mo.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 668 total points
ID: 38722350
Does he have issues with all free backup software or just the ones he has tried?   I would still take s look st cobian.   If he absolutely wants to pay, I would look at emc retrospect single sever 7.7    it is about $250
0