[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CentOS Number of Files Per Directory

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Is there a maximum number of files that can be stored in a single directory on a CentOS 5.8 Server?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38721936
Here is an excellent article on that topic:

http://www.frank4dd.com/howto/various/maxfiles-per-dir.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 38721996
Which file system are you talking about?  Most frequent file system used in CentOS 5.8 is ext4 but xfs and other file systems are pretty frequent as well.

It allows 64000 sub directories per directory
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ext4

These may help you as well:
http://serverfault.com/questions/104986/what-is-the-maximum-number-of-files-a-file-system-can-contain
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38729028
Basically, there is no practical limit to the number of files under a directory, but there are limits per filesystem.

The maximum number of files per filesystem depends on the number of available inodes, which is either defined at creation time (e.g. ext3/4, jfs) or dynamic (e.g. jfs2) or fix (zfs).

The allowed maximum in ext4 is 4 billion, the fixed maximum in zfs is 2**48 (256 Tera).

There is also a limit to the number of subdirectories under a given directory, e.g. 32000 for ext3, 64000 for ext4.
0