Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stepwise approach to conquer NoSQL and Hadoop : for an RDBMS guy

Posted on 2012-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-23
I'm a searsoned data architect with more than 10 years of experience designing, developing, and performance tuning RDBMS applications primarily in Oracle platform.

To broaden my skill, I want to be proficient in Big data technologies like Hadoop and primarily in NoSQL databases (Riak, HBase,MongoDB, CouchDB).

I'm actively following big data and NoSQL articles and concepts in past 5-6 months but what I want now is hands-on and some in-house project experience on these technologies.

My questions are:
1. What are the technologies, programming languages, concepts I must learn to get a good drip in NoSQL technologies and Hadoop (I know list can be very big - but want to get a quick grip in medium term say 6-8 months)

2. Is there any training, certification valued by industry ?

3. What is the step by step approach for a database guy to conquer
NoSQL Technologies and Hadoop? For example:

A sample path to learn Riak
1. Learn general NoSQL concepts
2. Learn Ruby (prerequisite of talking with many NoSQL APIs)
---- what key concepts I must learn in Ruby
3. Learn / revisit web service basics -  REST etc.
4. Learn RIAK
Above is a sample that I've developed to express what I want to know. Requesting your comment and suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Prameet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 38723781
Hi!

The most common programming language for NoSQL databases is Java.  So if you do not already know Java I suggest you learn that language. :)

These links are interesting on this matter
 http://nosql-database.org/
 http://nosql.findthebest.com/d/i/Java
 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NoSQL

Hope this helps.

Regards,
     Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 38725655
You can also work from a console (command prompt) for many of these NoSQL environments.  That way, you can play with the database without having the programming environment get in your way.

Currently, what languages are used in your production environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prameet
ID: 38725943
We are using Java and Oracle 10g in production environment on Sun Solaris platform.

I've installed Riak (to begin with) in my Mac for hands on. I plan to do hands-on on HBase, CouchDB and MongoDB.

What skill set I need to get a grip on these? ( I know decent shell scripting and XML).
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 38728555
You might find your orientation facilitated by watching and following along some tutorial videos.  Do a YouTube search for each NoSQL database you are learning.  Look for those videos that use a console (text, not GUI) interface.
0