Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing a PST into outlook 2007 - error message

Posted on 2012-12-26
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I'm trying to import an outlook pst file I backed up from the office and got the following error message.
How to fix this?

err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dem_Akasha earned 2000 total points
ID: 38722317
This happens if your home account doesn't have permission to the file. I would double check the security on the file and give your home account full rights.

Right click the pst
Click properties
Click the security tab at the top
See if the account you are using is listed

If it is make sure it has all the permissions checked. If not add it and check all the permissions
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 38723078
hi

give full permission on PST file on log on user.
0