Solved

Windows 2008 R2 domain controller

Posted on 2012-12-26
12
1,779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
Two Win2K8R2 DC’s with temp names were added (migration) to W2K3 network w/2 existing DC’s, tested and checked according MS recommendations.
During renaming something went wrong with one of the DC’s:
1.      The DC exists in ADUC / Domain Controllers with the new name.
2.      In AD Sites and Services the temp name still appears, replication to the second Win2K8R2 DC fails with error msg: “The RPC server unavailable. This condition may be caused by DNS lookup problem”.

Please help resolve the problem keeping in mind that most of MS hints were unsuccessfully tried.
Are the two new DC’s all the same?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cohhelp
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38722208
Was everything working fine before the rename?   What MS hints did you try?  Did you see this article about RPC errors

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2102154?wa=wsignin1.0

Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38722214
You were renaming the DCs? To the old DCs name?

Run dcdiag post results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cohhelp
ID: 38722563
Everything was working fine before the rename! Yes , I sow same article about troubleshooting error 1722 on TechNet.

Yes, I was renaming the DC's to the old (2003) names. Attaching thedcdiag on "bad" dcm1.log

Thank you.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:cohhelp
ID: 38722564
If both W2k8R2 DC's identical, maybe the easy way just to rebuild the "fallen" one? (the old W2k3 DC's are not demoted and online)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38722586
The 2003 DCs are NOT demoted? Did you rename those DCs to something else?

Run ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and dcdiag /fix

Restart netlogon service

If this doesn't change anything then a demote of the new server would be quick and easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cohhelp
ID: 38722616
Yes, the 2003 DC's were renamed to "nameold".
Already ran ipconfig /flushdns - didn't make changes.
Will follow your recommendations.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cohhelp
ID: 38722674
"Windows could not start the Netlogon service on Local Computer.
Error 0xc0000064; 0xc0000064"
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 38722734
Yeah demote it and run metadata cleanup to remove bad objects

Most likely will need to do a dcpromo /forceremoval

http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cohhelp
ID: 38723955
0
 

Author Comment

by:cohhelp
ID: 38725345
The "sick" server constantly logs Event ID: 1055
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38725781
Yeah I don't think the GUI works unless you are running Windows 2008 Server domain level
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cohhelp
ID: 38728593
Thx
0