Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 8 - enable javascript

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Running a project in Visual Studio 2010 (asp .net).

Keeps complaining that Javascript is not enabled, even though it is.

Running IE 8.

I enabled Javascript by going to "internet Options...Security" and then setting Custom setting for each zone, setting "Active Scripts" to enabled.

Still complains.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 1000 total points
ID: 38722213
IE sucks, get latest version
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 38722218
If that is not an option, then what?

It would be nice to know how to do this for IE 8.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 38722225
does it work in other browsers
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rose Babu earned 1000 total points
ID: 38723278
Why don't you set firefox or chrome as a default browser and run the project in visual studio?
Right click your project in solution explorer
Click 'Browse with...'
select any of the browser from the list
click 'set as default'
cancel the window
run the project (F5)
eventhough you had IE as default browser, visual studio will run the website in the selected default browser

or is the projects needed to be tested in IE only?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 38724253
Thank you
0