[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

crystal report to multiple sheets in one excel workbook (file)

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
5,312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-29
hi,

I am using Visual Studio 2012 Crystal Repot 13 to create a report which based on a dataset.

I was able to export the crystal report to excel, however, how can export it to multiple sheets in one excel file? Each sheet should represent each group. I got the grouping working, just don't know how to export to multiple sheets.

I heard visual cut software will work, but i don't know how to use it.

If you really have no answer for multiple sheets, at least show me how i can insert a print break after each group for workaround.

Please advise,
hongclub
0
Comment
Question by:hongclub
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Crashman earned 672 total points
ID: 38722244
With crystal reports is not possible, because you are not in control.

There is a tool: R-Tag Report Manager, which will allow you to combine multiple crystal reports and export them to separate worksheets in one excel file. You can find details here: www.r-tag.com

take a look
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/947687/crystal-reports-excel-export-with-worksheets
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 664 total points
ID: 38722366
Visual Cut can do it.  You can read the user manual online

This link from SAP has some code tha is supposed to do it

http://scn.sap.com/thread/2149869

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 664 total points
ID: 39166842
This looks pretty old and obviously considered as unanswered so here are my 2 cents.

There are 2 tools on the market, which can be used to burst a crystal report: R-Tag Report Manager and Visual Cut. They can also combine the bursted files in one excel file with multiple worksheets. The difference is how they will do this:  
 
 - Visual Cut will use Excel automation. Microsoft strongly recommends to not do this. Here is why : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257757
 
 - R-Tag does not require Excel, all exports are handled internally ( I was working for this company in the past and I am familiar with the internal architecture)

Basically, you can do the same in your program  by bursting the report to a folder and combine all generated excel files (one per group) in one file. I guess you will spend more time with the bursting , because this is the tricky part. Combining worksheets in  Excel is few lines of code ( if you use Excel automation)
0