Solved

Internet Explorer Issue

Posted on 2012-12-26
20
840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Having trouble with Internet Explorer version 9.0.12.  Many times when clicking a link within a web page that is to open something in another tab, the tab appears but nothing comes up; only a blank white background.  Exercising the same link within a page on Firefox works fine.  I've changed my default browser to Firefox as a result, but would like to get Explorer working properly.  Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rodger Reedy
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38722333
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 38722375
Jcimarron, thanks for the suggestions.  Ran the Fix-It - no help.  Did the IE reset - no help.  Ran the script at iefaq - no help.  I open Fox News, for example, and click to open an article.  It opens OK.  At the bottom of that article are links to additional stories. Here is where the problem occurs - the tab opens but no content.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38722494
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 38722839
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 38730666
I have tried all the above.  I currently have IE8 installed.  Tried to upgrade to IE, but the installation will not complete.  Not sure where to go from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 38730951
Above should read, tried to upgrade to IE9, but would not complete installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 38731387
Finally got a good installation of IE9, but the same problem persists.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38731556
Here is a reference with several suggestions.  You have apparently tried those offered by PABear, which seemed to solve many posters' problems.  But there are some others such as that offered by TDhoneycutttn about 40% of the way down the page.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/ieitprocurrentver/thread/cf38b0ae-34f6-4f0b-9b45-7a6e41ef014a/

or
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie9-windows_vista/internet-explorer-9-shows-a-blank-page-and/3e9757f9-3e82-4870-b601-34b6e2f8b817

Have you run antivirus program scans.?

Is IE9 your default browser?

Try a right click on the Network browser icon in your Notification area (formerly Systems Tray)   and run Troubleshooting problems.

Is the problem on all websites?  I see you say it happens only from time to time.  What happens if you Refresh when it happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 38732309
Did a complete security scan with Norton 360 - no issues other than some tracking cookies deleted.

Same problem occurs if IE9 is or is not default browser.  Firefox is my default in view of the current issues.

Problem occurs on Fox News and CNN websites; Refresh does not help.

Will try the suggestions in your links next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 38776792
Sorry to have been away so long - distracted by other activities.  Will further pursue this issue in the next couple of days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 38781138
I thought that the procedure on jcimmaron's latest post at answers.microsoft.com has fixed it, but as I clicked on that link to cite the name of the file I ran, it would not show the link - only a blank tab.  Back to square one I guess.  I've tried everything in all the posts - still no resolution. Sorry to have such an unsolvable issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 38781177
Just upgraded to IE 10 - the problem is still there.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 450 total points
ID: 38783586
rreedy--Regrets nothing has worked so far.  "Sometimes" problems are the hardest to fix.

I cannot remember.  Did you try this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737  ?
Be sure to read "How the Reset Internet Explorer Settings feature works" so you know what changes will be made.

Did you scan with antivirus and antimalware programs?

If this is recent problem, have you tried a System Restore.

And if nothing works, run a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

It should not affect personal data or installed files, but it is always a good idea to backup first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 38785426
I have tried everything, except a Repair Install, since everything else is working fine, and I can use Fire Fox as the default browser.  I don't want to mess up a good thing for a relatively minor issue in the context of things.  So, I guess this is probably the end of the road.  Agree?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 50 total points
ID: 38786068
Close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/ie_performance_and_safety


Restart system and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 38786787
Issue still unresolved. Thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38786875
Sounds like user profile is corrupted. Create a new user account in control panel...reboot and then login under the new account....check ie now.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38788128
rreedy--"So, I guess this is probably the end of the road.  Agree? "
A Repair Install should not mess up a "good thing".  It does not affect personal data or installed programs.  I do recommend a back up before you run it, but this is "just in case".  I have not heard of a Repair Install messing people's machines.

However, I cannot guarantee it will fix your problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rodger Reedy
ID: 38803859
I have not yet decided to do a repair install - need to have time to go through it.  The issue is more of an inconvenience and not impacting anything I need to do with the computer.  I certainly appreciate the suggestions.  I may do some more research around the support sites and maybe will find something.  In the mean time I move on.  Thanks to all who helped.

Rodger
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38806004
rreedy--Glad to have helped.
Let us know if you find the solution.
0