Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating from Citirx 4.5 to 6.5

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
In the next 4-6 months we will be migrating about 1200 users from a Windows 2003/Citrix 4.5 environment or from a XP workgroup environment to Windows 2008 / Citrix 6.5 environment.  

We use mdaemon mail server instead of exchange.

Since there is no direct migration from Windows 2003 (or XP) to Windows 2008, we know we will have to build 1200 new roaming profiles.  Are there scripts which can facilitate building 100 new profiles?

We are gathering the user’s passwords.  Is there a script to bulk test user passwords?

I am looking for tips or tricks to make the migration easier.
0
Comment
Question by:epmmis
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38722492
Check this article regarding migration roaming profiles,
http://www.minasi.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=37774
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 38722696
Why do you want to save passwords?
You can just add 2008 DCs after adprep etc and remove 2003 DCs.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 38722919
Also fyi the profile structure is different between 2003 and 2008. so make sure you need to maintain 2 different profile structure for citrix.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1500 total points
ID: 38725753
There are multiple ways to build the profiles, a lot depends on how much work you want.

1. Just login as the users - slowest way, works, not elegant.  (Or let them do it).
2. Configure UPM and set up a template profile.  This will let the users login with a profile already partially defined.  
3. Setup mandatory profiles, with some 3rd party option, like Immidio flex profiles, AppSense, RES, etc..

In theory, you can use the USMT to grab most of the settings and migrate them, but expect mixed results, (again, depending on your apps).

There isn't a good way to put in a password into a script.. most scripting languages and utilities don't allow it, just because it is such a security risk.  

Probably the biggest question is what settings do you want to carry forward, and what would you be able to leave behind?  New profiles = no settings = no trash to carry forward.   The less you have to move forward, the easier it is.

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epmmis
ID: 38780575
Thanks
0