Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free capturing program

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
is there a good free capturing program that will capture a training session on my computer in flash?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 400 total points
ID: 38722347
You can download AVS4YOU's AVS Video Recorder FREE. The screen recorder is integrated in this software and you can save as a flash (.flv) file.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 400 total points
ID: 38722378
Try CamStudio.
   http://camstudio.org/

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38722392
Three ideas for you:

(1) I use the free version of WisdomSoft's AutoScreenRecorder:
http://www.wisdom-soft.com/products/autoscreenrecorder_free.htm

It works very well and I don't have a need for the features of its Pro (paid) version, but if I did, I think that the $49.95 price is reasonable, and based on the quality of the free version, I wouldn't hesitate to go for the Pro version. Here's a comparison matrix of the Free vs. Pro versions:
http://www.wisdom-soft.com/asr/asr_compare.htm

You can decide which one satisfies your needs. Of course, you may as well start with the free version and see if it works for you. That's what I did and I have been very happy with it.

(2) FFVideo is free, open source software at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ffvideo/

It allows recording from screen, audio, webcam, microphone, and other devices.

(3) Problem Steps Recorder is free, built into Windows:
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/windows7/How-do-I-use-Problem-Steps-Recorder

However, afaik, there's no control over what part of the screen it records...it always records the entire screen...in fact, multiple displays, if you have them. I don't know exactly what you're looking for, but in my case, I have two large monitors in an extended desktop configuration, and Problem Steps Recorder records everything on both of them, which I usually don't want. I'm typically interested in just one program (window) being recorded and AutoScreenRecorder Free can do that. It allows the recording area to be a specified rectangle, an object/window, the active window, or the full screen (but not multiple monitors). The Pro (paid) version has even more control over the recording area (including a non-rectangular area and multiple monitors).

It all comes down to what you need. Regards, Joe
0