Solved

Exchange 2010 wont recognise Domain Controllers

Posted on 2012-12-26
8
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have been involved in a server migration from SBS 2003 to Windows Server 2008 r2, Exchnage 2003 to Exchange 2010

Everything seemed to be going well until we got to the stage of turning off the SBS server.

It seems for some reason that its not recognising itself as a domain controller. There should be a 2nd server in that attachment image called fileserver.

I have not been able to get it to show up at all. so everytime I turn off the SBS server I am unable to access the exchange console and mail stops working

Any ideas?
domaincontrollers.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dgewin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38722788
please share event 2080 from the Exchange 2010 .... is the new server SBS2011''

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38723120
Have you removed Exchange from the SBS server?
If not then that will cause problems. When Exchange is installed on a DC, it is the ONLY DC that all Exchange servers will use. You need to remove Exchange from that DC and ensure that you have another DC with the global catalog role enabled. Once you have done so then you can restart the Exchange services on the new server and it will pick up other domain controllers.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgewin
ID: 38725287
- Rancy, the new server is Server 2008 r2 sp1

- Sembee2, No I have not removed it from the old server yet, I was hoping to make sure it was working correctly on the new one first. I am a bit cautious about removing it from the SBS server in case I do and the new one still doesn't work. I have another DC with GC already.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38725300
You are stuck then - as until you remove Exchange from the old server, the other server will not use any other domain controller.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgewin
ID: 38725303
Process MSEXCHANGEADTOPOLOGYSERVICE.EXE (PID=1944). Exchange Active Directory Provider has discovered the following servers with the following characteristics:
 (Server name | Roles | Enabled | Reachability | Synchronized | GC capable | PDC | SACL right | Critical Data | Netlogon | OS Version)
In-site:
main.*****.local      CDG 1 7 7 1 0 1 1 7 1
FILESERVER.*****.local      CDG 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
DC1.*****.local      CDG 1 7 7 1 0 1 1 0 1
 Out-of-site:

Fileserver is the new exchange server
main is the old exchange server
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38725331
It has found it, but it will not use it for the reasons I have given above.

You installed Exchange 2010 on to a domain controller?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgewin
ID: 38725349
Yes it was, as it will be taking over as the only server on site, the 3rd is just a temp domain controller that wont be staying
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38726310
Seems Netlogon service isnt started on DC1. Also if this is the DC\GC it has to advertise as one

- Rancy
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now