Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Black berry devices no longer work after moving to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Over the weekend I migrated to Exchange 2010 from Exchange 2007.  I have a BES server and Besadmin account that was part of the migration.  After the migration the 3 devices are no longer getting emails.  What can I do to get these back up and working?
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38722783
Did you provide the BES account rights to the Mailbox Database ? if not please do so

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 840 total points
ID: 38723124
Did you change the MAPI configuration in the BES configuration? You will need to login to the BES server as BESADMIN adn adjust it in the control panel.

Do ensure that you have all of the permissions in place - these are documented with all of the commands in the BES 5 deployment guide: http://us.blackberry.com/support/smartphones/software-installation/blackberry-software-installation-resources-microsoft-exchange.html

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 38724613
That did it. Thanks Sambee
0