Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ram on windows server 2008 R2 standard with HPC pack (memory question)

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
We were told (by sales) that installing the HPC pack will increase the memory the OS can see.  I'm still seeing "(32.0GB usable)" in the control panel.  Can anyone that has worked with HPC verify this.  I've looked around MSDN and our licensing and it appears the OS itself is different.
0
Comment
Question by:Penncomp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38722566
I've been reading about it. I don't see anything specific that mentiones it increases the memory available to the O/S. That is a feature of the specific O/S you hae installed on your server.

I did find this regarding how much menory it can address:

Q.  How much memory does Windows HPC Server 2008 R2 Suite support?

A.  Windows HPC Server 2008 R2 Suite supports 128 GB of memory.

It came from this link:
http://www.microsoft.com/hpc/en/us/product/high-performance-computing-faqs.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 38722629
How much memory are you expecting to see on the server?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 2000 total points
ID: 38722639
Ah ha. Caveat.

http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/is/windowshpcitpros/thread/0ecefd22-a483-4ee9-b4cf-141516344874

The Windows Server 2008 R2 HPC Edition operating system supports up to 128 gigs of ram. This is not a configurable option.

The HPC Pack 2008 R2 software supports the additional memory available when run on an Enterprise of Datacenter edition operating system.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38722924
Yes, it supports additinal memory on Ent or Datacenter, that does not mean it creates it... Virtial memory.

I don't see anything definative here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Penncomp
ID: 38723987
The server has 80GB of physical ram.  Good news 2012 Standard has downgrade rights to Enterprise so all I need to do is dism to Enterprise.  Thanks everyone.
0