Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add total of precentages complete

Posted on 2012-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
I have a unbound field called precentages. Which I got help from a expertm named flyster. (Thank you). Cant seem to find where he put the code.
I look in the properties of the unbound field.
I looked in the form maybe on current.
I clicked on view code. and it didnt  showed up.

what  i am trying to do is total up the percentage done for each unit based on check marks. each check mark is worth a certain percentage i need to change that. But I cant seem to find the code.
0
Comment
Question by:gigifarrow
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dodsworth
ID: 38722313
does the recordsource of the form have a where clause featuring the unbound field perhaps ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigifarrow
ID: 38722457
here is the database with th unbound field percentages..the  record source does not have  a where clause
bingo3.accdb
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 1000 total points
ID: 38722584
The code is the query used as the record source for the form. And Percentages is one field of the query.

the last portion of the query:
...
[OutDuction])/17),"00.0%") AS Percentages, tblTempleFuelcellOnly.Scope FROM tblTempleFuelcellOnly;

The query refers to 17 but you have 18 check boxes.

Open form in design mode. From objects drop down list select form. Then Select Data Tab.
The query is set as the Record Source property.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38722598
<I have a unbound field called precentages. >
The Percentages field in the form is bound...
It is bound to a field called "percentages"
Bound field Percentages
Percentages is a field in the form's recordsource/query, ...so there is no "Code":

Percentages: Format(Abs(([tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![Induction]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![Defuel]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![Turret ull]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![FuelCellRemoved]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![BFCSProvision]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![BFCSInstall]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![TurretInstall]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![DriversSeatSpacer]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![GunnersSeatStop]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![CEPRetrofit]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![25MM HotBox]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![E1GroundInsert]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![AFESCEPSwitchGuard]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![ReliefHoleExtinguisherGuard]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![EERHandleMod]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![QA/QC]+[tblTempleFuelcellOnly]![OutDuction])/17),"00.0%")

Whenever you get a solution from an expert, please ask any questions at that time, if you are confused about something.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0