Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net C# display ajax html editor contents

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hello,

I am attempting to implement a form containing an HTML editor where users can input group messages.  The HTML editor writes this content to a database table.

Now, I'm trying to display this content (with formatting such as <span style="color:#ff0000;"> NEWS</span> ) so that it shows up in a separate page like a modal popup.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Codeaddict7423
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 1000 total points
ID: 38723510
Just put some piece of code to understand better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Codeaddict7423
ID: 38723608
techChallenger1,

Thank you for the quick reply. Below, please find a string of html-formatted text written to the database table:
----------
test 09 <span style="color: #ffffff; background-color: #33ff00;">blue warning</span>

-------
 My goal is to display this on a control that can interpret the formatted text to show up on a pop-up page.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 38724008
The problem may be occur by double quote.
Try with replacing double quote by single and let me know.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38728979
Hi,

Which HTML editor are using?

Did you tried this - http://htmleditor.codeplex.com/

Hope it helps u...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
APoPhySpt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39168013
hi, I did not understant very well what you are trying to achieve. Still, from the contents of your post I feel you might be looking for a way to get you editor to interprete the HTML you got from a DB.

If this is the case the editor might have a differente property for insert the desired input, I've had experiences with editors that when ypu want to insert HTML you cannot use the .Text, there is actually a property named .Html, or even on some cases there is a bool property like IsContentHtml our isHtml

On another aproach if you are looking for a asp control where you can insert Text containing html tags and you want it to be interpreted when the page loads, insert the text into a asp:literal
for example :
 
<asp:Literal runat="server" Text="<h1> THIS IS A TESTE </h1>"></asp:Literal> 

Open in new window

0