Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is Blackberry Enterprise Server Express compatible with Windows Web Server 2008 R2?

Posted on 2012-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I was curious if the new Blackberry Enterprise Server Express 5.0.4 is compatible with Windows Web Server 2008 R2.  The Blackberry compatibility guide states it is compatible with Windows Server 2008 R2 but I can't find any information related to the 'Web Server' edition of 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:ColumbiaMarketing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38722558
Yes, we ran it on a small 2008 r2 server dedicated to BES Express until recently when we moved from BB ti iPhone.  It worked fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 2000 total points
ID: 38725893
You will likely violate Microsoft licensing by installing BES on a 2008 Server-Web Edition. The licensing expressly forbids making it an Application Server.

Q. Can I use the Web Server as a file server or an application server?
A. No. Windows Web Server 2008 can be used solely to deploy Internet
facing Web pages, Web sites, Web applications, Web services, and
POP3 mail serving.

Source: http://download.microsoft.com/download/E/E/C/EECF5D44-9A88-43D8-AFDB-D2AB82BE035C/Win%20Server%20Lic%20Book%20customer%20hi-res.pdf.
Printed page # 25
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38725905
Oh, I didn't read that correctly, I thought it was 2008 server R2, not web. Yes, you are probably correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColumbiaMarketing
ID: 38737271
Thank you for pointing that out.  I have decided to go with Server 2008 R2 Standard instead of the web edition for licensing purposes.
0