Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dealing With Microsoft

Posted on 2012-12-26
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
I am trying to use BING Maps to do something for a client; I had a Microsoft Account a long time ago. I finally got into that & got it going.

Now, every time I try to go to BING Maps (that requires a login), I get the attached. I click as indicated; I get no email. I've done this two oe 3 times.

How do I get around this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 38722356
No attachment that I can see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38722427
Sorry, forgot.
Microsoft.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:joelsplace
joelsplace earned 750 total points
ID: 38722440
I'll bet that their email is getting caught in a spam filter somewhere.  You could setup a hotmail address to use for the login.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 38724480
rkorts--A Microsoft Account is what used to be called a Windows Live ID.
If you do not have one, here is a link to signing up (or accessing your old account).
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-live/sign-up-create-account-how
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38727738
None of this works; I got around it by not using Microsoft.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38727740
Points awarded for effort.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38727767
rkorts--Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38727854
Look for another question on Yahoo Mail
0