?
Solved

Recommended approuch to automated software installation.

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Greetings experts,

I have a COTS application that requires a bit of manual tweeking to get it to run. It's a client server app and the client piece requires registry entries, environmental varible additions, UAC disabling, well you get the picture. To pass this task along to a, let's say less technical individual, I was considering developing an app that would prompt you through the install. I'm looking for your recommendation as to what might be the best means to accomplish this such as C#, VB, Batch or ????

Thanks experts,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 38722738
Are you using visual studio? It has an installer builder
Or installshield.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 750 total points
ID: 38724479
Hi.

Please clarify if you are looking for help with automating the installation itself or just autom. the configuration afterwards. If the latter: all three settings (UAC off, Regsettings, env. variables) can be set using GPOs / GP Preferences.
Edit: or is it really a single individual? Then batch would do it, all settings mentioned are registry settings that can be set using the command regedit /s regfile.reg. You would only need to export these settings first. If you need help, just say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 38725437
Thanks for the replies;

I'm using VS2010 and I'm interested in automating the entier installation process. Please tell me more about the VS install builder. The client install goes something like this;

 Copy the following folders from the old cnf directory
o Bin
o Cnf
o Hlp
o Log
o Sql
o Tmp
¿ Add a APP environment variable
o From Control Panel, select ‘System’
o Select ‘Advanced’ tab
o Select ‘Environment Variables’ tab
o Under ‘System Variables’, select ‘New’
¿ Add ‘APP’ as the variable name
¿ Add ‘C:\APP’ as the variable value
o Select ‘OK’
¿ Edit the path environment Variable
o Locate and highlight the system variable that says ‘Path’
o Select ‘Edit’
o Without deleting anything, scroll to the end of the variable value field and type ‘;C:\APP\bin’
o Select ‘OK’ 3 times to close out of system properties
¿ Modify temp/tmp environment Variable
o Locate and highlight the system variables TEMP and TMP
o Change to ‘C:\TEMP’
¿ Copy the registry key from DS/NM of old PC
o Go to Start-Run of the old computer, and type ‘regedit’
o In the registry editor screen, navigate to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\APPManu\Global]
o Right click on the ‘Global’ folder and select export to export the file to a known location.
o Right click on the newly exported registry entry and select ‘edit’ (If the workstation is a 64 bit machine, edit the path to read [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\APPManu\Global])
o Verify that the Base Directory entry reads ‘Base Directory’ = ‘C:\APP’
o Verify that the System Type shows ‘System Type’ = ‘dword:00000003’ for DS; or ‘dword:00000004’ for NM
o Delete the line that shows ‘DS DBMS’ or ‘NM DBMS’
o Verify that the SYSCON Host entry shows the IP address of the Data System/Network Manager
o Verify that the SYSCON Eng entry shows the engine name of the database to be accessed
o Save and close the registry entry.
¿ Copy the registry key to the new workstation computer and double-click to install it
o Select ‘Yes’ to add the information to the registry.
¿ Copy Sybase 9 client and install. Restart PC.
¿ Copy an icon to the desktop launch GFI. Verify that the path for the shortcut is changed to C:\APP\bin\APP.exe
¿
0