Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft exchange hosted

Posted on 2012-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
Hi,

I am after moving our exchange into the cloud & thinking of getting a subscription for a Hosted Exchange Solution (exchange 2010)
I am not after 365!

I would like to find a hosted solution where I can managed exchange as if it was hosted locally.

Is it possible? who does offer this service? What are your recommendations?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38722481
I have Exchange 2007 Enterprise running and I could host your email for you.

How many clients are we looking at?

I can set you up to manage you mailboxes also.

I support Outlook 2003 to 2010.

Web Based and Outlook Plus smart phone suppport.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 38722525
Hi,

I dont want anybody to manage mailboxes for me. I want to find a services where I can manage exchange myself. for example, i find 365 to be basic & missing out on functionnality therefore is not good
do you have a website?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38722567
I dont want anybody to manage mailboxes for me. I want to find a services where I can manage exchange myself.
most likely you'll have to get your own server, I don't know too many providers that allow you too much access.

Is this for you or a client? What about running your own exchange server (or clients) in a datacenter, virtualize it won't have to worry about hardware but you'll have to pay the datacenter for hardware, power, bandwidth, etc.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38723127
Office365 is the closest you will get to being able to manage everything yourself. What do you find restrictive about it? You can manage everything using the management console and EMS.

Hosted Exchange comes with limitations though, if you want 100% of the functionality then you will need to have a dedicated server, a few of the Hosted Exchange providers can offer that facility to you but it will be a pretty high cost.

Simon.
0