?
Solved

CD & CD-RW Drives missing in My Computer - Dell Dimension 2400

Posted on 2012-12-26
15
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Dimension 2400 running Windows XP.  Under My Computer there are no CD rom drives listed and I have two ( HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8483B & Lite-On LTN486S 48 x max) - I got this info from the Device Manager.  This info shows with a yellow exclamation point in the device list - I tried uninstalling them - then rebooted.  The drives are detected and windows indicates new hardware installed - but they are still not listed.  I chatted with Dell support and they could not provide me withe the HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8483B driver.  Any help you could provide to fix this issue would be appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 500 total points
ID: 38722439
What does Device Manager say about their status if you double-click on the device?  These are just IDE/ATAPI devices and as such shouldn't need any driver that isn't included Windows XP already.

You may have a filter driver that is interfering, but typically with problems of that nature, the drive will show up, but just won't be able to read anything.  However, it is possible that it will block it from being seen.  To try correcting it, you can edit the registry to remove the UpperFilters and LowerFilters registry keys as described on this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 38722484
When I double click on the drive in Device Manager this is the error:
Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 38722542
I edited the registry and the drives are back; however, when I insert a CD in either drive I get an access denied message??  

Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file.  You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item.


Please help if possible.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 38722867
apply the fix found in on this microsoft website http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38722952
i suppose one of the drives can be bad - thus blocking both if they use the same controller
i suggest to disconnect each one, and test, to see if they show up properly
or test each one on another PC

FYI there are no drivers for CD drives, they are in-built into Windows
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 500 total points
ID: 38723576
footech is probably correct - it's most likely filter drivers. See http://djlizard.net/2007/04/30/230/ for a more thorough explanation of why. I previously suffered optical drives vanishing thanks to Roxio EasyCD. If you have uninstalled any CD burning software, or perhaps antivirus software, they tend to install filter drivers. Examples are here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816071 but don't follow any instructions there - just read it!

I would follow the advice by DJLizard. As mentioned, the OS (even XP) has drivers built-into Windows. There are none to download from Dell or anyone else. Removing the drivers and reboot will just waste your time as it will detect and install the same driver over and over again.

As Mr Lizard says, you need to find the upper filter driver in system32 (.sys) and either provide it (by reinstalling Roxio/other culprit) or if it's orphaned just rename it, then reboot.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 38724005
Also additional info which may shed light on this problem - an external DVD drive was plugged into a USB connection on this computer - all three drives are now showing up but if I put a cd in any of the drives it shows the name of the cd but I still get the access denied message
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38724396
did you try my suggestion yet?
worth a try imo
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38724445
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 38724588
Is there a Properties key under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} ?  This key should have full permissions given to SYSTEM.  You won't be able to see any values inside it unless you also add permissions for your account.  At this point it may be helpful to uninstall the drives and reboot.

Does the problem remain if you create a new user profile and try from there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 38732634
Sorry for the delay in responding - but I have not had a chance to follow up on the suggestions above.  I hope to do so in the next day or two.  
However, one additional question - I was reading the info on the link provided by web_tracker and just wanted to confirm that the info would apply to windows xp - most of the info on the link explains solutions for windows 7 or vista. Would the info apply to Windows XP as well?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38733351
I am sorry I assume you were using windows 7, some of the things will not apply for win xp.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38734108
did you try the drives one at the time yet? as i suggested?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 38736520
Thanks to all for your input.  What I finally tried (since all devices were listed in My Computer and appeared to be working properly after following the solutions you all provided) - I installed a free cd burning software instead of using the one that came with the computer (sonic) -- once I did that I was able to burn a CD and read from both CD drives.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38736573
tx for feedback
0