Solved

Win 7 service pack 1 does not install

Posted on 2012-12-26
9
502 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell laptop that originally had vista.
Now it has Windows 7.
Updates will install except
Service pack 1 and I.E. 9 fail to install
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38722448
What does running the System Update Readiness Tool say?
(it can actually fix some problems for you, then log info about problems it can't fix.)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38722562
What the error message you are getting when trying to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 38722709
System Update Readiness Tool did not solved this problem,

I'll check the error message tomorrow,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38722914
This microsoft article shows you how to fix windows update problems in windows 7 http://windows.microsoft.com/troubleshootwindows7sp1
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38723518
Try downloading the Service Pack and installing it manually.  Be sure to get the correct one...x86 or x64.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottjnorris
ID: 38725706
I tried downloading and installing manually x64

The error message when I install SP 1 is 8024200D.
MS Knowledge Base offered possible solutions but I still have not solved this problem.
I'm baffled because other updated install O.K.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 250 total points
ID: 38725750
Have you tried an in-place upgrade?  Take your Windows 7 disc and put it into the computer.

When you are in Windows, run off the CD like you are going to install Windows 7.

When it asks you if you want to get the latest updates, choose No.

Then you should be presented with the option to Upgrade or Clean Installation.  Choose Upgrade.

Please make sure you have your Windows 7 key ready and legible BEFORE you attempt this, as you will need the key afterwards.

If this does not give you the Upgrade option, see if you can get your hands on Windows 7 SP1 64 bit installation disk (Windows 7 DVD with SP1) and try the in-place upgrade with that disk.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 250 total points
ID: 38727876
If you manually downloaded the service pack. Then do the following turn off any antivirus applications as they may interfere with the install. You may also need to start the computer in a clean boot mode.  Then install the service pack. To start the computer in a clean boot mode do the following:  Click on the start orb and type "msconfig" in the run box (without the quotes).  Then press enter. Click the services tab, and check the box below to "hide all microsoft services" . Then select disable all box. Go to the startup menu and disable all here as well. Click apply and okay buttons then restart the computer. Once you are logged in try installing the service pack that you downloaded.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38727883
If the above doesn't work start up Windows in Safe Mode and give the SP install a try.
0