Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing Accessories

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
Experts,
I wanted to restore my Windows 7 Optimum to an earlier date and I do not have the Accessories folder that holds the System Restore. How do I recover?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 400 total points
ID: 38722428
Are you missing control panel?

if not bring up control panel and then in the search box type system

or just click start and in the search box type restore it will appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38722453
Found it
Ran it
But no change...But did get this message:
System Restore failed while scanning the file system of the drive C:\ The drive might be corrupt. You might wantto try System Restore after running chkdsk /R on this disk.
An unspecified serror occured during System Restore (0x80070571)
You can try an advanced recovery method.

My goodness - where should I start?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38722458
If you're missing desktop icons, and the entries in your start menu are empty, follow the ***update*** section of this malware-removal article written by rpggamergirl.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38722466
If you believe the c drive is corrupt then I would just do a complete fresh install and make sure you do a full ntfs format.

This would be the quickest method

Hope you do not have any data on the drive

if you can copy off to a usb drive that would help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 38722498
I'd forgotten about the unhide - back to normAL
0