Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3750E not booting in IOS

Posted on 2012-12-26
14
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-28
good day EE,

i have been upgrading the IOS on a few Cisco 3750Gs and all was going well until I ran into two Cisco 3750Es that did not process the update properly due to an incorrect image that was uploaded. i am now at the Switch: prompt and need help with a few commands and maybe a quicker way to upload the new image.

currently i am using hyper term with xmodem to copy the image from the laptop connected via console onto the switch but it is going to take close to 6 hours, is there anyway i can do this via ethernet while in Switch: mode to speed up the process?

also, after i upload the image is it as simple as running the command:

boot flash:imagename.bin

as i have done previously on the 3750Gs or is it different on the 3750Es?

any help on this is deeply appreciated, thank you all.

GL137
0
Comment
Question by:GridLock137
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 2000 total points
ID: 38722573
Increase the baud rate in rom monitor mode to increase transfer speed
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 38722583
I've done it with a USB drive formated fat16 with a 512MB partition

at the switch prompt do a "flash_init" then "dir usbflash0:"

you should see the image there and then can use "boot usbflash0:<imagename>

Alternatively you can download via TFTP thru the mgmt port. Instructions are here

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/software/release/12.2_55_se/configuration/guide/swtrbl.html#wp1099467

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38722590
The unit does not have any image and won't be able to use USB at this point.

I found some rom monitor examples.
Pay attention to the lines in bold fonts

rommon 1 >confreg
Configuration Summary
enabled are:
break/abort has effect
console baud: 9600
boot: the ROM Monitor

do you wish to change the configuration? y/n [n]: Y
enable “diagnostic mode”? y/n [n]:
enable “use net in IP bcast address”? y/n [n]:
enable “load rom after netboot fails”? y/n [n]:
enable “use all zero broadcast”? y/n [n]:
disable “break/abort has effect”? y/n [n]:
enable “ignore system config info”? y/n [n]:
change console baud rate? y/n [n]: Y
enter rate: 0 = 9600, 1 = 4800, 2 = 1200, 3 = 2400
4 = 19200, 5 = 38400, 6 = 57600, 7 = 115200 [0]: 7
change the boot characteristics? y/n [n]:
Configuration Summary
enabled are:
break/abort has effect
console baud: 115200
boot: the ROM Monitor
do you wish to change the configuration? y/n [n]: N
You must reset or power cycle for new config to take effect.
rommon 2 >
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38722608
Take a look at this just in case.
I'm not sure if that's how you were loading the IOS, but like I said "Just in case"

rommon 1> IP_ADDRESS=172.16.1.32

rommon 2> IP_SUBNET_MASK=255.255.255.0

rommon 3> DEFAULT_GATEWAY=172.16.1.254

rommon 4> TFTP_SERVER=172.16.1.200

rommon 5> TFTP_FILE=/IOS/c2600-j1s3-mz.123-26.bin

rommon 6> tftpdnld


Note:
/IOS/c2600-j1s3-mz.123-26.bin
/IOS/ is a sub folder in the TFTP Root folder.
c2600-j1s3-mz.123-26.bin is the IOS Image
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 38722686
in the last post, what gateway am i using, is this just a bogus gateway i am adding? reason i ask is because the switch of off the network altogether.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 38722691
also following the instructions in the link above:


the ip_address is that of the tftp server correct?

filesystem: is really flash:?

do i leave source-file-url as is or is that a spcific path?


switch: copy tftp://ip_address/filesystem:/source-file-url flash:image_filename.bin
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38722700
I used my network addresses as example.

you can use the complete string also,
I gave you a simpler step by step procedure.

The procedure assigns an IP address on the switch temporarily just for tftp transmission.
IP Address: 172.16.1.32
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 172.16.1.254

You then continue by telling the switch what its option 150 is (TFTP)
172.16.1.200



You then tell the switch what file to get from the tftp server
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 38722724
on the PC i would give it an ip address on the same network, mask and the gateway for the PC would be 172.16.1.254, correct?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 38722728
i will give this all a shot first thing in the morning when i get to the office and let you know how it turns out.  thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38722735
Not really

Do an ipconfig on your computer and tell me what your ip address, subnet and gateway are.
I am assuming the PC you are using to connect to the switch is the same one running tftp service.

Is the switch connected to the network (eg to another switch with a cross over cable)?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 38723330
the switch is a standalone switch and is currently not connected at all, all the ports are not lit, there is no activity. i was under the impression that the settings you provided would help the pc i am using as the tftp server would need an ip address on the same network that the mngmt port is on so they can communicate?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38723775
That's okay

Connect an ethernet cable between the switch and your computer.
 Assign IP Address to the NIC of your computer
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 38728012
the baud rate was increased and i was able to copy the file within 30 minutes, will remember that for the next time. i was able to boot the new ios after i uploaded it, thank you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38728338
You're welcome
0