[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ServerManager opens Windows Server Backup Wizard

Posted on 2012-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-26
I have a curious problem with one of my windows server 2008 servers....  after reboot, when it automatically opens server manager, it doesn't open server manager but opens the windows server backup wizard....  when openning server manager manually, it does the same thing...  I've checked the properties of the shortcut and it is pointing to ServerManager.msc....

Really weird.... have any of my expert friends ever run in to this, and if so, how can it be fixed because the way it sits right now, I have no way to get in to server manager if needed....

thanks
randy
0
Comment
Question by:rhcellxion
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38722596
Try copying c:\Windows\system32\servermanager.msc from a working computer and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhcellxion
ID: 38722600
tried that, no luck.....  files are same size, same date, etc...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 38722604
That is odd my be a reg setting that possibly could be causing the issue

Can you run this from command line as an Admin

servermanagercmd.exe

Here is where some reg settings are check it out here to see what you can find out

HKEY_CURRENT_USER \Software\Microsoft \Servermanager

If you don't find anything then run sfc /scannow

Or create a new mmc snap-in then add Server Manager here
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rhcellxion
ID: 38722614
Actually i found it dariusg.  I deleted the cache file, ran server manager again and it started working.  I guess the file was corrupt.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 750 total points
ID: 38722732
Cool, Great!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhcellxion
ID: 38722743
thanks for your help
0