Solved

Create Users  & mailboxes automatically under win2008 R2 & Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-12-26
10
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hello Gurus
I have a win2008 R2 domain controller. I also have another member server which has Exchange 2010.

I have to create 124 Users in 1 specific OU with their mailboxes in Exchange 2010.
I need to set the following settings.
1-User Name & Surname
2-Password ("letmein" for all) - They need to change it on next logon
3-Start up script (some mappings...)
4-Home Folders
5-Enable a Mailbox for those users

I also have a GPO that I need to use for those users.
In fact I have 10 users created and working perfectly as I need the other 124 .
Is there a way to "extract" the settings from those users into a "template" that I could modify to apply on the ones I need to create ?


How Do I do this is Powershell ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 38723074
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 38723111
I created a file called toadd.ps1 and entered the following in it.

$users = Import-CSV C:\scripts\users.csv
$users| foreach

{

$Password = convertto-securestring $_.password -asplaintext -force

new-mailbox -name $_.name -alias $_.alias -FirstName $_.Firstname -LastName $_.Lastname -userPrincipalName  $_.UPN -database $_.Database -OrganizationalUnit $_.OUpath -Password $Password –ResetPasswordOnNextLogon:$true

}


****************************

Then I created a CSV file and tried to run the command in PS.

Not working !
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38723136
Are you running the script in Exchange Management Shell? if yes what is the error?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38723256
Only problem I see is with the use of foreach, you didn't start the Curly bracket immediately after foreach command..
Try this..
$users = Import-CSV C:\scripts\users.csv
$users| foreach {
$Password = convertto-securestring $_.password -asplaintext -force
new-mailbox -name $_.name -alias $_.alias -FirstName $_.Firstname -LastName $_.Lastname -userPrincipalName  $_.UPN -database $_.Database -OrganizationalUnit $_.OUpath -Password $Password –ResetPasswordOnNextLogon:$true
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 38723380
This is the error I am getting while inputing the lines one by one in PS
error.png
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38723391
You are running the script in normal PowerShell, you need to run the script in  Exchange Management Shell.. Also can you post the input csv file? I think you have not provided the tab password in the file or its values are empty..

To open the Exchange Management Shell, follow these steps:

1.Click Start, point to All Programs, and then point to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010.
2.Click Exchange Management Shell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 38723463
I launched the Exchange Management Shell and typed in the commands...
Still errors !

Thx
error.png
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38723526
Your CSV file doesn't have a header like..
name,alias,Firstname,Lastname,UPN,OUpath,Database,password

Open in new window

Sample CSV
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 38723575
At last it works !
Thanks a lot !
Still few things...
I would like to add
1-a logon script (scriptstart.bat)
2-Home Folder Z:\ connect to \\data-srv\users\%Username%


Thanks again !!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 38723610
Try this..
Import-Module activedirectory
$users = Import-CSV C:\scripts\users.csv
$users| foreach {
$Password = convertto-securestring $_.password -asplaintext -force
new-mailbox -name $_.name -alias $_.alias -FirstName $_.Firstname -LastName $_.Lastname -userPrincipalName  $_.UPN -database $_.Database -OrganizationalUnit $_.OUpath -Password $Password –ResetPasswordOnNextLogon:$true
Get-ADUser $_.name | Set-ADUser –scriptPath “scriptstart.bat” -HomeDirectory "\\data-srv\users\$($_.name)" -HomeDrive "Z:"
}

Open in new window

0