Solved

Connecting Cisco and Juniper

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I have a Cisco network that consists of a ASA 5510 Firewall, 4510 Core, 3750 distribution switches, and 2960 access layer switches. We recently purchased Juniper EX4200 switches to replace the 2960 switches. On the Cisco switches I have VLAN trunking setup to allow multiple VLANs across the switches.

The problem I am facing is that I am not experienced with Juniper and would like to know how do I connect the Juniper EX4200 to the Cisco 3750? How would I do VLAN trunking between the Cisco 3750 and the Juniper EX4200?

Not sure if it comes into play, but on the Cisco switches I am doing EIGRP routing. I know that this is proprietary to Cisco, do I have to change routing to OSPF?
0
Comment
Question by:rweaver313
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38722726
I don't know juniper config, but on the ospf question, you only need to switch if the 4200 will be running as an l3 switch. If it's only going to be l2 then routing protocols don't come in to play.
The other options would be to run both and redistribute, or some static routing with redistribution.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38722956
first get rid of  eigrp...play with OSPF.

here are few links which help you in configurations:

https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2114573

http://www.mustbegeek.com/juniper/configure-vlans-in-juniper-switch/
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jody Lemoine earned 400 total points
ID: 38740098
If your deployment strategy involves increased use of non-Cisco switches at L3, it's a good idea to consider moving off of EIGRP, which is a Cisco-proprietary protocol. If this is Juniper device is a one-off purchase, you can set up an OSPF area between the directly-connected 3750s and the Juniper and then do route redistribution to integrate the device.

As for trunks between EX4200 switches and Catalyst switches, the following link should help you out on the Juniper side. It covers VLAN creation (which you won't be able to count on VTP to handle for you) and 802.1q trunk configuration.

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos9.3/topics/example/bridging-ex-series-connecting-access-to-distribution-switch.html
0