?
Solved

How to create a distribution list/group shared across the domain?

Posted on 2012-12-26
12
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Hi
Using Exchange 2010 in a SBS2011 environment.
I have a small domain with 10 users, for which i need plenty of contacts and contact groups to be shared and managed by everyone.
For instance, in the secretary's outlook, i have a list of 200 contacts from which she also built multiple groups. I would like those groups, with all it's contacts, to be available to everyone in the domain, and also to let everyone add/remove members from those groups.
What do i need to do in the server, and what do i need to do in the client's outlook.
Also, those shared contacts should be available in OWA and iPhones as well.

Thank you
Jaime
0
Comment
Question by:GreatSolutions
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38722781
For Outlook and OWA access you can have this data in a PF and ask users to manager it there :)

For Iphone you will need to have this sync with the contacts within your mailbox itself ... this might need extra 3rd party software

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1350 total points
ID: 38723277
Since you are using exchange 2010,

1. Create the existing contacts on Exchange Server
2. Assign the secretary with the help desk administrator or recipient admin permission
3. Secretary can access the exchange control panel to create new contacts on exchange directly

Now, all those contacts will be available in outlook, owa and mobiles etc

let me know if you need bulk creation of exisitng contact in exchange server from a csv file
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 38724701
Can i create those contacts in the Exchange Server myself, then have them update them or add/remove contacts and/or groups through their outlook?
Also, at least 4 or 5 users in the domain need the capability to update those contacts and lists...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1350 total points
ID: 38724729
Yes, you create those existing contacts from your side and assigning the recipient administrator permission for those 4 or 5 users will help them to create new contacts in from Exchange Control Panel
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 150 total points
ID: 38726348
Users can create contacts in Exchange as well using ECP and can manage the DL's as well

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 38726906
But can they manage the ECP from their client computers or do they have to RDP to the server? That's why i asked if they can from outlook...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1350 total points
ID: 38726943
There is no need to RDP into server to create the contacts. It doesn't mean that they can create the new contacts in outlook.

They have to use exchange control panel. link will be  https:\\yourexchangeserver\ecp -> login with their credential -> Change Manage myself to manage my organization -> Click on External contacts and create new
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38727048
ECP is more of a web access like OWA and can be done from any coputer that has access to internet :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 38727616
Thanks guys.
Last piece in the puzzle: Rajkumar, how do i bulk import from csv into contacts/groups?
I have 4 or 5 different lists, each one should go to a group. A contact may appear in one or more lists of course

Jaime
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1350 total points
ID: 38727662
Create a csv file like below

DisplayName, FirstName, Lastname, EmailAddress
Raj Kumar, Raj, Kumar, rajkumar.mcitp@yahoo.com

Once created, save it on c drive as contact.csv file and run the below shell command

Import-Csv C:\contacts.csv | ForEach { New-MailContact -Name $_.displayName -Firstname $_.FirstName -LastName $_.LastName -ExternalEmailAddress $_.EmailAddress -OrganizationalUnit "YourDomain.Local/Contacts"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 38727684
Great!!
Where can i see the list of available fields? I may need to enter mobile phone numbers and/or addresses as well.
Does it take care of duplicates?
Also, in order to create a group with the contacts that are in this csv, i do it manually through the ECP ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 38729729
I am still having many issues with New-MailContact but i will create a new question for it
Thanks guys!
Jaime
0