Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems installing Microsoft.net 4.0

Posted on 2012-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-27
Hi;
time I t
I am trying to install Quickbooks 2013 but I keep getting an error that Microsoft.net netframework 4.0 cannot be installed.

When I try to do a windows update the .net 3.5 updates fail. I tried to manually install .net 4.0 but that gives an error.

I had to run a fix on Windows update before because each time I turned the machine or off it  would give a configuring windows message and would not shut down or start until after a while. that was remedied but still cannot install dot net.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 38722831
What version of windows are you running... It sounds like your windows update is corrupted and you need to repair it but since I dont know the version of windows you are using it is hard to advise you what to do.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38722904
post the OS you use, and the actual error messages plse
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 38723529
Hi;

Thank you. After I posted this I spent a little more time and realised that the update was corrupt and fixed it.
0