[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IPhone 5

Posted on 2012-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-01
Is there a parental security software to restrict certain websites, and a phone locator?  We gave  my child a new IPhone 5 for Christmas and would like to limit a few things for his safety.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:rdmstm
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38722810
The phone locator is "find my Phone," which is built into every iPhone.  
For parental restrictions, go to Settings/General/Restrictions.  While there are various restrictions you can impose, restricting particular websites is not among them.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:schaps
schaps earned 500 total points
ID: 38722822
There are some limited controls built in-- first thing you'll want to do is read Apple's outline of parental controls:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht4213

The main point is that YOU will want to enable restrictions on the device with a passcode only you know right away. You can then set about to see which restrictions you want to enforce. Content filtering is not as easy to do as on a full-blown computer, but there are some 'kid-safe' browsers and such available -- such as http://www.internetsafety.com.

It's important to realize that no matter how strict you set things, some kids are going to find away around any restriction. Nothing is going to take the place of random surprise inspections to see which apps have been used, browser history, etc.

You don't say how old this "child" is, but it's quite a powerful too you're putting in his/her hands.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 500 total points
ID: 38723449
Depending on how strict you want to be you can also download and use the iPhone Configuration Utility to set tons of different restrictions.  Here are the links for the Windows version and the mac version.

http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1466

http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1465
0